Channel NewsAsia

Badminton: Lee joins main rivals in last 16 at world championships

World number one Lee Chong Wei marched on in his bid for an elusive world championship title as he strolled into the last 16 to follow suit with his leading rivals in Copenhagen on Wednesday (Aug 27).

COPENHAGEN: World number one Lee Chong Wei marched on in his bid for an elusive world championship title as he strolled into the last 16 to follow suit with his leading rivals in Copenhagen on Wednesday (Aug 27).

The Malaysian top seed, runner-up at the last two world finals, made light work of Germany's Dieter Domke with Lee cruising to a 21-12, 21-9 victory.

"He is a lower-ranked opponent but he put up a fight although I felt confident all the way through," said Lee after dispatching his 43rd-ranked opponent.

However the Malaysian, also a two-time Olympic silver medallist, admitted he was still working his way back to top form having been sidelined since June with a persistent groin injury.

"I was out of action for two months so I'm still trying to get some feelings back out on court. There are some shots I'm still reluctant to play," he said.

Lee faces unheralded 49th-ranked Irishman Scott Evans for a place in the quarter-finals but the world's top player stressed he wouldn't be caught looking further ahead in the draw.

"Evans is another lower-ranked player but I'm not going to underestimate him. I'll be taking him seriously," said Lee.

Earlier second seed Chen Long of China steamrolled his way into round three with a clinical display to see off Germany's 2012 European champion Marc Zwiebler 21-11, 21-10.

With fourth seed Kenichi Tago a pre-tournament withdrawal due to injury Chen's path to the final appears a favourable one with Indonesian fifth seed Tommy Sugiarto - a 21-16, 21-13 winner over Russia's Vladimir Malkov on Wednesday - his likely opponent in the last four.

Home favourite Jan O Jorgensen is on a collision course with Lee after the Dane breezed past his second-round opponent Eetu Heino of Finland 21-9, 21-17 in just under 30 minutes.

"It was a great game. I'm happy with the outcome and the way I played," said Jorgensen, who is seeded three.

Jorgensen cited a pre-existing foot problem for a slight second-game stumble but allayed any fears it might derail his bid to become the first European to lift the world title since compatriot Peter Rasmussen in 1997.

"I struggled a bit with my foot during a training camp before the world championships. I slipped during the second set ... and lost my concentration a little bit. Everything's fine though," said Jorgensen, who will face Chou Tien-chen, after the Taiwanese player took care of Japanese 15th seed Sho Sosaki 21-16, 21-19.

Former world junior champion Wang Zhengming of China was given a scare as Petr Koukal took him to a third game before the sixth seed outlasted the Czech 21-15, 19-21, 21-7.

Hong Kong's ninth seed Hu Yun was pushed all the way by Finn Ville Lang before prevailing 17-21, 21-15, 21-17 while South Korean Son Wan-ho progressed seamlessly into round three with a ruthless 21-6, 21-12 demolition of American Sattawat Pongnairat.

Women's second seed Wang Shixian shook off stubborn resistance by Hong Kong's Yip Pui Yin to make the last 16 courtesy of a 21-15, 21-18 victory.

She was joined in the third round by compatriot and third seed Wang Yihan as the 2011 champion eliminated Denmark's Anna Thea Madsen 21-13, 21-13.

Top-ranked European Carolina Marin, the world number 10 from Spain, edged past Malaysia's Tee Jing Yi 21-18, 16-21, 21-10 while South Korea's Bae Yeon-ju, Taiwan's Tai Tzu-ying and 2013 bronze medallist P.V. Sindhu of India also moved on in routine fashion.

However, tenth seed Porntip Buranaprasertsuk of Thailand was knocked out by Canada's Commonwealth champion Michelle Li.

Men's second round:
Scott Evans (IRL) bt David Obernosterer (AUT) 21-7, 21-18
Jan O Jorgensen (DEN) v Eetu Heino (FIN) 21-9, 21-17
Hu Yun (HKG) bt Ville Lang (FIN) 17-21, 21-15, 21-17
Son Wan-ho (KOR) bt Sattawat Pongnairat (USA) 21-6, 21-12
Wang Zhengming (CHN) bt Petr Koukal (CZE) 21-15, 19-21, 21-7
Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN) bt Tan Yuhan (BEL) 21-18, 21-15
Chen Long (CHN) bt Marc Zwiebler (GER) 21-11 21-10
Wei Nan (HKG) bt Dinuka Karunratna (SRI) 19-21, 21-16, 21-13

Tommy Sugiarto (INA) bt Vladimir Malkov (RUS) 21-16, 21-13
Lee Chong Wei (MAS) bt Dieter Domke (GER) 21-12, 21-9
Chou Tien-chen (TPE) bt Sho Sasaki (JPN) 21-16, 21-19
Viktor Axelsen (DEN) bt Erik Meijs (NED) 21-9, 21-10
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (THA) bt Ajay Jayaram (IND) 21-17, 21-14
K Srikanth (IND) bt Rajiv Ouseph (ENG) 21-18, 21-13
Eric Pang (NED) bt Tian Houwei (CHN) 21-15, 21-16
Nguyen Tien Minh (VIE) bt Pablo Abian (ESP) 21-7, 19-21, 21-10

Women's second round:
Michelle Li (CAN) bt Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (THA) 20-22, 21-18, 21-11
Thi Trang Vu (VIE) bt Eriko Hirose (JPN) walkover
Wang Yihan (CHN) bt Anna Thea Madsen (DEN) 21-13, 21-13
Tai Tzu-ying (TPE) bt Bellaetrix Manaputty (INA) 21-12, 21-14
P.V. Sindhu (IND) bt Olga Golovanova (RUS) 21-12, 21-17
Bae Yeon-ju (KOR) bt Karin Schnasse (GER) 21-18, 21-14
Wang Shixian (CHN) bt Yip Pui Yin (HKG) 21-15, 21-18
Carolina Marin (ESP) v Tee Jing Yi (MAS) 21-18, 16-21, 21-10