PERSONAL DATA

PERSONAL DATA

Displaying 10 out of 24 results

  1. S Iswaran PDPC

    Singapore plans data portability requirement as part of PDPA update

    A discussion paper on data portability explaining how this supports business innovation, drives competition and gives consumers greater control ...
  2. File photo of a magnifying glass held in front of a computer screen in this picture illustration ta

    Government reported 41 cases of personal data loss to police over past 3 years: DPM Teo

    The Government has reported 41 incidents to the Police over the past three years, Deputy Prime Minister Teo Chee Hean said on Wednesday (Feb 13).
  3. smartphone, iphone, icons

    Commentary: Tech firms don't need to spy on you - they already gather enough info from your personal data

    Tech firms already have an excellent idea of what your interests, desires and habits might be from the way you use their products, says Jason ...
  4. A man is pictured at the venue of China International Big Data Industry Expo in Guiyang

    Data dump: China sees surge in personal information up for sale

    When William Zhang's car insurance was about to expire in March, he didn't need to look far for renewal options. In the two months before the ...
  5. Facebook CEO Zuckerberg waits to meet with Senator Nelson on Capitol Hill in Washington

    Commentary: Mark Zuckerberg emerges lightly grilled by US lawmakers

    Facebook chief encounters unfocused calls for fresh regulation from oscillating senators, says one observer from the Financial Times.
  6. New Content Item

    Commentary: Our convenience is coming at a (security) cost

    In the fine balance between giving up our personal and financial details for services that make our lives easier, and safeguarding our digital ...
  7. file photo phone woman 2

    Commentary: Why do companies need to seek consent when your data is available everywhere?

    When it comes to data protection, companies should focus on big data trends and think about what careful stewardship of customer information looks ...
  8. People sit around laptop computers at a cafe in Beijing, on May 29, 2013

    Commentary: How can Smart Nation Singapore better prepare for digital warfare?

    Associate Professor Warren Chik examines how the Singapore Government, private organisations and individuals can step up their cybersecurity ...