PERSONAL DATA

PERSONAL DATA

Displaying 10 out of 27 results

  1. DFB Cup - Semi Final - Hamburger SV v RB Leipzig

    Hamburg's Jatta under scanner over personal data

    It was an unusual rags-to-riches story when Bakery Jatta, a then-teenage refugee with no professional experience, signed a contract with former ...
  2. FILE PHOTO: Mike George, VP Alexa, Echo and Appstore for Amazon, speaks during the LG press confere

    Amazon's Alexa comes under scrutiny of Luxembourg privacy watchdog

    Luxembourg's privacy regulator has asked Amazon for information regarding its Alexa voice assistant, an indication of rising regulatory unease ...
  3. Silhouettes of laptop users are seen next to a screen projection of binary code are seen in this pi

    'I live in constant fear' Bulgaria data breach victim says

    Mariana Krasteva, a 55-year old engineer, is one of more than four million Bulgarians, whose personal data was stolen in the country's ...
  4. Attendees walk past a Facebook logo during Facebook Inc's F8 developers conference in San Jose

    Europe's top court sets date for opinion on Facebook privacy

    Europe's top court will give an opinion on December 12 on Austrian privacy activist Max Schrems' landmark case against Facebook, which will affect ...
  5. FILE PHOTO: A Cathay Pacific Airbus A330 passenger plane takes off at Taoyuan International Airport

    Privacy watchdog criticises Cathay Pacific over 2018 data breach

    Airline Cathay Pacific has been found to have not followed data protection principles in relation to the security of passengers' personal data, ...
  6. FILE PHOTO: Logo of Google is seen at VivaTech fair in Paris

    Irish regulator opens first privacy probe into Google

    Google's lead regulator in the European Union, Ireland's Data Protection Commissioner, opened its first investigation into the U.S. internet giant ...
  7. S Iswaran PDPC

    Singapore plans data portability requirement as part of PDPA update

    A discussion paper on data portability explaining how this supports business innovation, drives competition and gives consumers greater control ...
  8. File photo of a magnifying glass held in front of a computer screen in this picture illustration ta

    Government reported 41 cases of personal data loss to police over past 3 years: DPM Teo

    The Government has reported 41 incidents to the Police over the past three years, Deputy Prime Minister Teo Chee Hean said on Wednesday (Feb 13).