PERSONAL DATA

PERSONAL DATA

Displaying 10 out of 28 results

  1. Attendees walk past a Facebook logo during Facebook Inc's F8 developers conference in San Jose

    Europe's top court sets date for opinion on Facebook privacy

    Europe's top court will give an opinion on December 12 on Austrian privacy activist Max Schrems' landmark case against Facebook, which will affect ...
  2. FILE PHOTO: A Cathay Pacific Airbus A330 passenger plane takes off at Taoyuan International Airport

    Privacy watchdog criticises Cathay Pacific over 2018 data breach

    Airline Cathay Pacific has been found to have not followed data protection principles in relation to the security of passengers' personal data, ...
  3. FILE PHOTO: Logo of Google is seen at VivaTech fair in Paris

    Irish regulator opens first privacy probe into Google

    Google's lead regulator in the European Union, Ireland's Data Protection Commissioner, opened its first investigation into the U.S. internet giant ...
  4. S Iswaran PDPC

    Singapore plans data portability requirement as part of PDPA update

    A discussion paper on data portability explaining how this supports business innovation, drives competition and gives consumers greater control ...
  5. File photo of a magnifying glass held in front of a computer screen in this picture illustration ta

    Government reported 41 cases of personal data loss to police over past 3 years: DPM Teo

    The Government has reported 41 incidents to the Police over the past three years, Deputy Prime Minister Teo Chee Hean said on Wednesday (Feb 13).
  6. smartphone, iphone, icons

    Commentary: Tech firms don't need to spy on you - they already gather enough info from your personal data

    Tech firms already have an excellent idea of what your interests, desires and habits might be from the way you use their products, says Jason ...
  7. A man is pictured at the venue of China International Big Data Industry Expo in Guiyang

    Data dump: China sees surge in personal information up for sale

    When William Zhang's car insurance was about to expire in March, he didn't need to look far for renewal options. In the two months before the ...